PAA Privacy Policy

PAA Privacy Policy

The Pilates Alliance Australasia (PAA) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

The PAA will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how the PAA protects the privacy of your personal information under the national privacy principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering for our services and/or applying for memberships.

Scope

The PAA is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as access to personal information and security issues.

Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information that the PAA collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example, we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • join the PAA as a member
  • register for continuing professional development activities
  • subscribe to a newsletter or magazine, and/or
  • register for an event.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.
If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, the PAA may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • fulfill our functions as the peak body of the Pilates industry
  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • research and development of PAA’s service offerings
  • maintain registration and membership records
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits offered
  • conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members and the industry, and
  • provide PAA partners with information so that they may contact you in relation to their service offerings.

Disclosure of Information

The PAA may disclose your personal information to third party organisations, which may include:

  • external service providers to whom PAA has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service the PAA has contracted out
  • member benefits + partners
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • PAA’s professional advisers, and
  • other professional bodies.

You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Data Quality

The PAA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information, and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal details.

Data security

The PAA will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

PAA personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

Access to personal information

All PAA members can access and update their contact details and member profile via the ‘member profile’ section of the website.

Resolving your concerns

If an individual has a complaint about a breach of their privacy, or they have any questions on how their personal information is handled, please address issues to:

The Member Relations Officer at: info@pilates.org.au

And the PAA will respond to your request within 7 days.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The PAA may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

Further Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and the protection of your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at:

www.privacy.gov.au