OAIC Privacy Awareness Week

Original article: https://www.oaic.gov.au/s/paw2021/

Privacy Awareness Week is an annual event that highlights the importance of protecting personal information and helps organisations, agencies and the public navigate the privacy landscape.

The OAIC will mark Privacy Awareness Week 2021 from Monday 3 May to Sunday 9 May.

Do you know if you’re oversharing?

If you aren’t protecting your personal information online, you could be sharing things you would rather keep private.

As more of our day-to-day lives take place online, for work, study, and socialising, we may share more than we intend to. Our personal information such as our contact details, financial or even sensitive information about our health or beliefs can be revealed online in ways we may not expect. Online tracking, sophisticated phishing scams and data breaches are just some of the issues that can have a serious impact on our privacy. In fact, Australians see identity theft and fraud, and data breaches and security, as the biggest privacy risks we face today.

Half of Australians don’t know how to protect their personal information.

Our personal information is valuable and worth protecting. But if you don’t know how, you are not alone. Even though most Australians (85%) have a clear understanding of why they should protect personal information, 49% don’t know how to go about it. Many aren’t doing enough to safeguard their privacy due to lack of time, knowledge and the perceived difficulty of the process.

It’s easier and faster than you think.

Australian Government agencies and businesses covered by the Privacy Act 1988 have a responsibility to protect the personal information they collect.

Meeting both your legal obligations and community expectations around privacy will help you build customer confidence and public trust. The OAIC have put together 10 tips to help your organisation keep personal information safe: from building in privacy protections from the start of a new project, to training your staff to be privacy aware and prevent data breaches.

Ten tips for Privacy in the Workplace

They also have 10 tips for protecting your personal data. Understanding how privacy issues affect you personally can give you greater insight into what you can do in your business to protect your clients and staff.

Ten tips for Protecting your Privacy at Home

Think you’re data smart?

Take the OAIC Privacy Challenge and put your data protection skills to the test. We’ll help you become a privacy pro!

OAIC Privacy Challenge 

, , ,